At a glance

Thursday 3rd to Sunday 6th October 2019

What's on ...

 

Nuar Alsadir Poet in Residence

Nuar Alsadir is a poet, essayist and psychoanalyst. She is the author of the poetry collections Fourth Person Singular (Pavilion Poetry, 2017), a finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award and the Forward Prize for Best Collection; and More Shadow Than Bird (Salt Publishing, 2012). Her poems and essays have appeared in numerous publications, including Granta, BOMB, The New York Times Magazine, The Kenyon Review, Poetry London and The Poetry Review. She is a fellow at The New York Institute for the Humanities and works as a psychotherapist and psychoanalyst in private practice in New York.


 

 

 

 

..

 

 

Headline Poets

Our 2019 festival presents an exciting line up of poetry readings and events to bring us together and inspire us! This year our resident poet will be Nuar Alsadir, and Zoë Brigley will judge the Battered Moons poetry competition and read from her own work. Our headline poets include Fiona Benson, Roy McFarlane, and Jennifer Militello, Julia Copus, Richard Scott, Julia Webb and Elisabeth Bletsoe.

Carrie Etter returns with editors Claire Crowther of Long Poem Magazine and Sarah Leavesley of V. Press to answer all your publishing questions, and Helen Dewbery will discuss poetry film with Dave Bonta, from Moving Poems, and Lucy English from Liberated Words.


Workshops

Friday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Nuar Alsadir -  Embodied Poetics: The role of the body in poetic communication
Jennifer Militello - Writing Obsession

Saturday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Nuar Alsadir -  Making the Unconscious Conscious: Experimenting with Self-Generated Forms 
Fiona Benson - S/he do the police in different voices

Sunday 10 a.m - 12 p.m.  
Zoë Brigley - Letters to the World
Hilda Sheehan - The Spirit of Play

 Come and Read

Open Mic Thursday 3rd 8:00 to 9.45 p.m.
Including guest readers Jinny Fisher and Michelle Diaz.

Open Mic Friday 4th 3:00 to 4.00 p.m.
with Kathy Gee as guest reader

Open Mic Sunday 6th 3:00 to 4.00 p.m.
with Olivia Tuck as guest reader

Poetry Film

Friday night is poetry film night!

7 p.m.-7.45 p.m. Lucy English will present her international poetry film project Book of Hours
8 p.m. - 9 p.m. Question Time style panel with Lucy English, Dave Bonta and Helen Dewbery
9.15 p.m - 10.30. The Film Poetry Competition winners announced and screening of short listed and winning entries.


  photo credit Alastair Cook